Buy Tickets

Group 1 Winners

Irish 2000 Guineas

Year Horse Trainer Jockey
1950 Mighy Ocean Capt D Rogers A Brabazon
1951 Signal Box Capt D Rogers M Molony
1952 D.C.M. J M Rogers L Ward
1953 Sea Charger K R Kerr W R Johnstone
1954 Arctic Wind J M Rogers J Mullane
1955 Hugh Lupus J lenehan W R Johnstone
1956 Lucero H Wragg E Mercer
1957 Jack Ketch E M Quirke C Smirke
1958 Hard Ridden J M Rogers C Smirke
1959 El Toro M V O’Brien T P Burns
1960 Kythnos P J Prendergast R Hutchinson
1961 Light Year A S O’Brien Gbougoure
1962 Arctic Storm J Oxx W Williamson
1963 Linacre P J Prendergast P Matthews
1964 Santa Claus J M Rogers W Burke
1965 Green Banner K R Kerr N Brennan
1966 Paveh T D Ainsworth T P Burns
1967 Atherstone Wood S Quirke R F Parnell
1968 Mistigo S Quirke R F Parnell
1969 Right Track J Sutcliffe Jr G Lewis
1970 Decies B Van Cutsem L Piggott
1971 King’s Company G W Robinson F Head
1972 Ballymore P J Prendergast C Roche
1973 Sharp Edge W R Hern J Mercer
1974 Furry Glen S McGrath G McGrath
1975 Grundy P T Walwyn P Eddery
1976 Northern Treasure K Prendergast G Curran
1977 Pampapaul H V S Murless G Dettori
1978 Jaazeiro MV O’Brien L Piggott
1979 Dickens Hill M A O’Toole A Muray
1980 Nikoli P J Prendergast C Roche
1981 King’s Lake M V O’Brien P Eddery
1982 Dara Monarch L Browne M J Kinane
1983 Wassl J L Dunlop A Murray
1984 Sadler’s wells M V O’Brien G McGrath
1985 Triptych D V O’Brien C Roche
1986 Flash Of Steel D K Weld M J Kinane
1987 Don’t Forget Me R Hannon W Carson
1988 Prince Of Birds M V O’Brien D Gillespie
1989 Shaddi M Stoute W R Swinburn
1990 Tirol R Hannon P Eddery
1991 Fourstars All Star L O’Brien M Smith
1992 Rodrigo de Triano PW Chapple Hyam J Reid
1993 Barathea L M Cumani M Roberts
1994 Turtle Island PW Chapple Hyam J Reid
1995 Spectrum PW Chapple Hyam J Reid
1996 Spinning World JE Pease C Asmussen
1997 Desert King A P O’Brien C Roche
1998 Desert Prince D R Loder O Peslier
1999 Saffron Walden A P O’Brien O Peslier
2000 Bachir S B Surroor L Dettori
2001 Black Minnaloushe AP Brien M Kinane
2002 Rock of Gibraltar AP O’Brien M Kinane
2003 Indian Haven Paul D’Arcy John Egan
2004 Bachelor Duke James Toller Seb Sanders
2005 Dubawi Saeed bin Suroor L Dettori
2006 Araafa J Noseda A Munroe
2007 Cockney Rebel Geoff Huffer Seb Sanders
2008 Henrythenavagator Aidan O’Brien Johnny Murtagh
2009 Mastercraftsman Aidan O’Brien Johnny Murtagh
2010 Canford Cliffs Richard Hannon Richard Hughes
2011 Roderic O’Connor Aidan O’Brien Joseph O’Brien
2012 Power Aidan O’Brien Joseph O’Brien
2013 Magician Aidan O’Brien Joseph O’Brien
2014 Kingman John Gosden James Doyle